WHAM THEATRE SCHOOLS

PRIVACY POLICY (GDPR) FOR STUDENTS / CUSTOMERS (2018)

This privacy policy (as per 2018 GDPR requirements) sets out how WHAM Theatre Schools Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. 

WHAM Theatre Schools Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. As a data controller we determine the purpose and means of processing personal data. If information is provided by you, it will only be used in accordance to this privacy policy.

WHAM Theatre Schools Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2018.

What we collect and how is the information used?

So that we can provide you with our services and respond to your email/enquiry form requests, we ask you to submit the following information:

Parents Name, e-mail, child’s name, child’s age, Emergency Contact & Emergency Contact Telephone Number and which venue / classes you are interested in.

We also request that you provide any details on a child's current medical condition that could affect their ability to benefit from the WHAM Classes. We can then do our best to ensure their experience with us is the best it can be. 

 

 

The profile data will be processed for us to be able to respond to the request and therefore has been provided by you with your consent.

Enquiries from social media or smartphones may contain analytical data such as geographical location depending on your settings for third party online services.  Information shared through various social media channels may remain visible, even if the account is deleted.

Once we have provided your services or responded to your enquiry, your details may be kept on our system to ensure that we can contact you if the need arises in the future and for historical reference to the enquiry. This will not be used for direct marketing.

 

Under no circumstances will we share your information with any other third parties whatsoever unless you have asked us to, we have otherwise agreed this with you first or it is a legal requirement.

On enrolment to the school, further data is required such as address, your bank account & payment details for class fees, child’s medical information and date of birth.  This is used for contractual obligations and is needed in accordance to child welfare and protection, without this information we cannot fulfil the contractual agreement.

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping on a GDPR compliant database

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • Staff are engaged in the processing and concluding of your order,including the processing of payments, and contractual services. ​​

  • To provide this information to our teaching staff to take class registers, and in the event of an emergency.

 

By submitting your personal data you agree to this.  Staff have processor agreements in place in accordance to EU law.

 

For students attending competitions, exams, show rehearsals and events, Name, DOB and sometimes email addresses may need to be shared with the competition organizer for the purpose of entry to the event.

If a student suffers from an injury (no matter how small), we record this data in our First Aid / Accident Book and may transfer this data to a digital platform. These records will be kept for a minimum of 3 years by WHAM Theatre Schools Ltd in case this information is required by medical professionals for legal enquiries.

In the event of child safeguarding / child protection emergency, we may be required to provide any information onto the local child protection authorities / social services in the event that a student could be at risk or in danger.

How long do we keep the data?

Proof of consent to marketing,  agreement to the terms and conditions of WHAM Theatre Schools Ltd, along with consent for photography and filming will be kept indefinitely.  All other sensitive data will be destroyed when any contractual agreements come to an end. Registration isn't classed as complete until a direct debit form has been completed, and the first payment is activated. If an application form is submitted, without a start date and completed direct debit mandate, the application form data will be removed/destroyed IF no start date is chosen within 2 months of the original application form date. 

Access to your data

Here at WHAM Theatre Schools Ltd we understand the trust that you have in us with your personal and child’s data and we are committed its security and privacy.  You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Database

WHAM Theatre Schools Ltd use Membermeister a GDPR compliant CRM system to maintain records, invoices and for contractual emails in accordance to the dance school activities. In order to create a marketing campaign, we use Mailchimp (another GDPR compliant system) to send our parents offer, information, and class information. This software also helps us to monitor how successful our campaigns are.

WHAM Theatre Schools also use GDPR compliant payment gateways for charging payments for school services such as (but not limited to) Class Fees, Uniform, Extra Tuition Services, Examination Entries, Event Costs and any other paid service chargeable to parents for our service to your child / our students. A selection of our Payment Gateways include GoCardless, Paypal, Stripe, Barclays and mobile card terminal providers (please e-mail for further details on terminals). All of which have their own separate GDPR guidelines on how your payment details are stored, which is accessible on their own websites.

On leaving the school, your details are deactivated and archived.  Should you wish these to be deleted you will need to write to the school to request this action.  Archived details are kept for legitimate business purposes such as fraud and proof within legal cases.

 

Marketing

If you have consented to receive online e-marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, in transit and storage.

 

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Our Website Supplier (WIX) may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact our Data Officer Mark Bowman on info@whamtheatreschools.com

  • Visit WHAM TS on Facebook!

© 2018 V1. 

WHAM THEATRE SCHOOLS 

info@whamtheatreschools.com | 0800 689 4205